ITW2014
IEEE Information Theory Workshop
Hobart, Tasmania, Australia    2-5 November 2014

Technical Program

back to ITW2014 — Find rooms in the floor plan

Time The Sovereign The Marina The Gretel

Monday, November 3

09:00 P1: Codes for All Seasons    
10:00 Coffee break
10:30 Mo1A: Invited Session: Algebraic Network Information Theory Mo1B: Physical Layer Security Mo1C: Codes for Storage I
12:30 Lunch break
13:40 Mo2A: Invited Session: Reductive Arguments for Network Information Theory Mo2B: Interference Alignment Mo2C: Lattice Codes
15:20 Coffee break
15:50 Mo3A: Classical Coding Theory Mo3C: Coding and Inf. Theory Applications Mo3B: Source Coding

Tuesday, November 4

09:00 P2: Information-theoretic methods in statistical machine learning: Privacy-utility tradeoffs and distributed computation    
10:00 Coffee break
10:30 Tu1A: Invited Session: Physical Layer security and privacy in cyber and cyber physical systems Tu1B: Shannon Theory Tu1C: MIMO
12:30 Lunch break
13:40 Tu2A: Invited Session: Coding for wiretap channels Tu2B: Invited Session: Fundamental Limits of Communications with Energy Harvesting Tu2C: Invited Session: Emerging Applications of Information Theory
15:20 Coffee break
15:50 Tu3A: Polar Codes Tu3B: Network Coding I Tu3C: Secure Broadcast Channel
19:00 Dinner Banquet

Wednesday, November 5

09:00 P3: Nonstochastic Entropy and Information Concepts for Worst-Case Networked Control    
10:00 Coffee break
10:30 We1A: Graph-based Codes We1B: Multiple Access Channel We1C: Cryptography
12:30 Lunch break
13:40 We2A: Network Coding II We2B: Broadcast Channel We2C: Coding Techniques
15:20 Coffee break
15:50 We3A: Codes for Storage II We3B: MIMO Wiretap Channel We3C: Relay Channels

Monday, November 3

09:00 - 10:00

P1: Codes for All Seasons

Plenary talk
Emina Soljanin
Chair: Yi Hong (Monash University, Australia)

10:00 - 10:30

Coffee break

10:30 - 12:10

Mo1A: Invited Session: Algebraic Network Information Theory

Organizers: Brian Kurkoski and Bobak Nazer
Chairs: Brian Michael Kurkoski (Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (JAIST), Japan), Bobak Nazer (Boston University, USA)
How to Design an Efficient Lattice Coding Scheme
Ram Zamir (Tel Aviv University, Israel)
Compute-and-Forward for Discrete Memoryless Networks
Bobak Nazer (Boston University, USA) and Michael Gastpar (EPFL & University of California, Berkeley, Switzerland)
Lattices from Codes for Harnessing Interference: An Overview and Generalizations
Yu-Chih Huang (Texas A&M University, USA) and Krishna Narayanan (Texas A&M University, USA)
Generalized Low-Density (GLD) Lattices
Joseph Jean Boutros (Texas A&M University at Qatar, Qatar), Nicola di Pietro (Texas A&M University at Qatar, Qatar) and Nour Basha (Texas A&M University at Qatar, Qatar)
Message Variance Convergence Condition for Generalizations of LDLC Lattices
Brian Michael Kurkoski (Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (JAIST), Japan) and Ricardo Antonio Parrao Hernandez (Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Japan)

Mo1B: Physical Layer Security

Chair: Sennur Ulukus (University of Maryland, USA)
The Multiple Access Channel with an Untrusted Relay
Ahmed A Zewail (The Pennsylvania State University, USA) and Aylin Yener (Pennsylvania State University, USA)
Reliable Deniable Communication with Channel Uncertainty
Pak Hou Che (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong), Mayank Bakshi (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong), Chung Chan (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong) and Sidharth Jaggi (Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
A New Upperbound for the Oblivious Transfer Capacity of Discrete Memoryless Channels
Sankeerth Rao (IIT Bombay, India) and Vinod M Prabhakaran (Tata Institute of Fundamental Research, India)
An Efficient Code for Adversarial Wiretap Channel
Pengwei Wang (University of Calgary, Canada) and Reihaneh Safavi-Naini (University of Calgary, Canada)
Interactive Code to Correct and Detect Omniscient Byzantine Adversaries
Zhiqing Xiao (Tsinghua University, P.R. China), Yunzhou Li (Tsinghua University, P.R. China), Ming Zhao (Tsinghua University, P.R. China) and Jing Wang (EE. Tsinghua University, P.R. China)

Mo1C: Codes for Storage I

Chair: Tuvi Etzion (Technion-Israel Institute of Technology, Israel)
Linear Programming Bounds for Robust Locally Repairable Storage Codes
Ali Tebbi (University of South Australia, Australia), Terence H. Chan (University of South Australia, Australia) and Chi Wan Sung (City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
A Code Design Framework for Multi-Rack Distributed Storage
Ali Tebbi (University of South Australia, Australia), Terence H. Chan (University of South Australia, Australia) and Chi Wan Sung (City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
Locally Repairable RapidRAID Systematic Codes — One simple convoluted way to get it all
Anwitaman Datta (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)
The Fundamental Theorem of Distributed Storage Systems Revisited
Ping Hu (City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong), Kenneth W. Shum (Institute of Network Coding, Hong Kong) and Chi Wan Sung (City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
Locally Repairable Codes over a Network
Quan Yu (City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong), Chi Wan Sung (City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong) and Terence H. Chan (University of South Australia, Australia)

12:30 - 13:40

Lunch break

13:40 - 15:20

Mo2A: Invited Session: Reductive Arguments for Network Information Theory

Organizers: Michael Langberg and Michelle Effros
Chairs: Michelle Effros (California Institute of Technology, USA), Michael Langberg (State University of New York at Buffalo, USA)
Reductions Techniques for Establishing Equivalence Between Different Classes of Network and Index Coding Problems
Alex Sprintson (Texas A&M University, USA)
A Few Meta-Theorems in Network Information Theory
Yu Xiang (University of California, San Diego, USA) and Young-Han Kim (UCSD, USA)
Generic bounding models for network communication
Michael Langberg (State University of New York at Buffalo, USA), Michelle Effros (California Institute of Technology, USA) and Siddharth Jain (California Institute of Technology, USA)
Is there a canonical network for network information theory?
Michelle Effros (California Institute of Technology, USA) and Michael Langberg (State University of New York at Buffalo, USA)

Mo2B: Interference Alignment

Chair: Marian Codreanu (University of Oulu, Finland)
Cyclic Interference Alignment and Cancellation in 3-User X-Networks with Minimal Backhaul
Henning Maier (RWTH Aachen University, Germany) and Rudolf Mathar (RWTH Aachen University, Germany)
Symmetric Degrees of Freedom of the MIMO 3-Way Channel with $M_{\mathrm{T}} \times M_{\mathrm{R}}$ Antennas
Henning Maier (RWTH Aachen University, Germany), Anas Chaaban (Ruhr-Universität Bochum, Germany) and Rudolf Mathar (RWTH Aachen University, Germany)
On Achievable Degrees of Freedom of 3-user MIMO Interference Channels
Lu Yang (University of New South Wales, Australia) and Wei Zhang (The University of New South Wales, Australia)
On Feasibility of Linear Interference Alignment with Symbol Extension for Two-Cell MIMO Interfering Multiple Access Channel
Edin Zhang (Yuan Ze University, Taiwan) and Chiachi Huang (Yuan Ze University, Taiwan)
Enabling the Multi-User Generalized Degrees of Freedom in the Gaussian Cellular Channel
Rick Fritschek (Berlin Institute of Technology, Germany) and Gerhard Wunder (Heinrich-Hertz-Institut, Germany)

Mo2C: Lattice Codes

Chair: Frederique Oggier (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)
The Semantic Secrecy Rate of the Lattice Gaussian Coding for the Gaussian Wiretap Channel
Hamed Mirghasemi (Telecom ParisTech, France) and Jean-Claude Belfiore (Ecole Nationale Supérieure des Télécommunications, France)
Construction and Secrecy Gain of a Family of 5-modular Lattices
Xiaolu Hou (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore), Fuchun Lin (Imperial College London, Singapore) and Frederique Oggier (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)
Arithmetic Geometry of Compute and Forward
Angeles Vazquez-Castro (Universidad Autónoma de Barcelona, Spain)
Shaping Low-Density Lattice Codes Using Voronoi Integers
Nuwan S. Ferdinand (University of Oulu, Finland), Brian Michael Kurkoski (Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (JAIST), Japan), Behnaam Aazhang (Rice University, USA) and Matti Latva-aho (UoOulu, Finland)
On the Ice-Wine Problem: Recovering Linear Combination of Codewords over the Gaussian Multiple Access Channel
Shahab Ghasemi-Goojani (Sharif University of Technology, Iran) and Hamid Behroozi (Sharif University of Technology, Iran)

15:20 - 15:50

Coffee break

15:50 - 17:50

Mo3A: Classical Coding Theory

Chair: Sarah J Johnson (University of Newcastle, Australia)
Relative Generalized Hamming Weights of One-Point Algebraic Geometric Codes
Olav Geil (Aalborg University, Denmark), Stefano Martin (Aalborg University, Denmark), Ryutaroh Matsumoto (Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan), Diego Ruano (Aalborg University, Denmark) and Yuan Luo (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China)
Rank weight hierarchy of some classes of cyclic codes
Jerome Ducoat (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore) and Frederique Oggier (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)
Gilbert-Varshamov-like Lower Bounds for Deletion-Correcting Codes
Frederic Sala (University of California, Los Angeles, USA), Ryan Gabrys (UCLA, USA) and Lara Dolecek (UCLA, USA)
Repeated Deletion Channels
Bernhard Haeupler (Microsoft Research, USA) and Michael Mitzenmacher (Harvard University, USA)
A Complete MacWilliams Theorem for Convolutional Codes
Ching-Yi Lai (University of Technology, Sydney, Australia), Min-Hsiu Hsieh (University of Technology, Sydney, Australia) and Hsiao-feng Francis Lu (National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan)
Syndrome Decoding of Symbol-Pair Codes
Masanori Hirotomo (Saga University, Japan), Makoto Takita (Kobe University, Japan) and Masakatu Morii (Kobe University, Japan)

Mo3B: Source Coding

Chair: Oliver Kosut (Arizona State University, USA)
Variable-length Lossy Source Code Using a Constrained-Random-Number Generator
Jun Muramatsu (NTT Corporation, Japan)
Revisiting the Rate-Distortion Theory Using Smooth Max Renyi Divergence
Tomohiko Uyematsu (Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan) and Tetsunao Matsuta (Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan)
Delay Exponent of Variable-Length Random Binning for Point-to-Point Transmission
Badri N Vellambi (University of South Australia, Australia), Nan Zhang (University of South Australia, Australia) and Khoa D. Nguyen (University of South Australia, Australia)
Fundamental Limits of Universal Lossless One-to-One Compression of Parametric Sources
Ahmad Beirami (Duke University, USA) and Faramarz Fekri (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA)
Using T-Codes as Locally Decodable Source Codes
Ulrich Speidel (University of Auckland, New Zealand), T. Aaron Gulliver (University of Victoria, Canada), Ali Makhdoumi (MIT, USA) and Muriel Médard (MIT, USA)
Stochastic Complexity for Tree Models
Junichi Takeuchi (Kyushu University, Japan) and Andrew R Barron (Yale University, USA)

Mo3C: Coding and Inf. Theory Applications

Chair: Joerg Kliewer (New Jersey Institute of Technology, USA)
Feedback Systems using Non-Binary LDPC Codes with a Limited Number of Transmissions
Kasra Vakilinia (University of California, Los Angeles (UCLA), USA), Adam Williamson (University of California, Los Angeles, USA), Sudarsan Vasista Srinivasan Ranganathan (University of California, Los Angeles, USA), Dariush Divsalar (Jet Propulsion Laboratory, USA) and Richard Wesel (University of California, Los Angeles, USA)
Quantum Synchronizable Codes From Quadratic Residue Codes and Their Supercodes
Yixuan Xie (University of New South Wales, Australia), Jinhong Yuan (University of New South Wales, Australia) and Yuichiro Fujiwara (California Institute of Technology, USA)
On the Capacity and the Zero-Error Capacity of k-Resilient AND Anti-Collusion Codes
Hiroki Koga (University of Tsukuba, Japan)
Haplotype Assembly: An Information Theoretic View
Hongbo Si (The University of Texas at Austin, USA), Haris Vikalo (The University of Texas at Austin, USA) and Sriram Vishwanath (University of Texas Austin, USA)
Spatially-Coupled Counter Braids
Eirik Rosnes (University of Bergen, Norway)
S-AMP: Approximate Message Passing for General Matrix Ensembles
Burak Çakmak (Aalborg University, Denmark), Ole Winther (Technical University of Denmark, Denmark) and Bernard Henri Fleury (Aalborg University, Denmark)

Tuesday, November 4

09:00 - 10:00

P2: Information-theoretic methods in statistical machine learning: Privacy-utility tradeoffs and distributed computation

Martin Wainwright
Chair: Stephen Hanly (Macquarie University, Australia)

10:00 - 10:30

Coffee break

10:30 - 12:30

Tu1A: Invited Session: Physical Layer security and privacy in cyber and cyber physical systems

Organizers: Lalitha Sankar and Parv Venkitasubramanian
Chair: Parv Venkitasubramaniam (Lehigh University, USA)
Reliable, Deniable and Hidable Communication: A quick survey
Pak Hou Che (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong), Swanand Kadhe (Texas A&M University, USA), Mayank Bakshi (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong), Chung Chan (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong), Sidharth Jaggi (Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong) and Alex Sprintson (Texas A&M University, USA)
Coding for Wiretap Channels: Channel Resolvability and Semantic Security
Andrew Thangaraj (IIT Madras, India)
On the Oblivious Transfer Capacity Region of the Binary Erasure Broadcast Channel
Manoj Mishra (Indian Institute of Technology - Bombay, India), Bikash K Dey (Indian Institute of Technology Bombay, India), Vinod M Prabhakaran (Tata Institute of Fundamental Research, India) and Suhas Diggavi (University of California Los Angeles, USA)
Under the Radar Attacks in Dynamical Systems: Adversarial Privacy Utility Tradeoffs
Parth Pradhan (Lehigh University, USA) and Parv Venkitasubramaniam (Lehigh University, USA)
On Generalized Active Attacks by Causal Adversaries in Networks
Oliver Kosut (Arizona State University, USA) and Li-Wei Kao (Arizona State University, USA)

Tu1B: Shannon Theory

Chair: Ram Zamir (Tel Aviv University, Israel)
An Exploration of the Role of Principal Inertia Components in Information Theory
Flavio P. Calmon (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA), Mayank Varia (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Lincoln Laboratory, USA) and Muriel Médard (MIT, USA)
Rényi Entropy and Quantization for Densities
Christoph Bunte (ETH Zurich, Switzerland) and Amos Lapidoth (ETHZ, Switzerland)
Capacity Bounds for certain Channels with States and the Energy Harvesting Channel
Wei Mao (California Institute of Technology, USA) and Babak Hassibi (California Institute of Technology, USA)
Searching with Measurement Dependent Noise
Yonatan Kaspi (UCSD, USA), Ofer Shayevitz (Tel Aviv University, Israel) and Tara Javidi (UCSD, USA)
Correlation between Channel State and Information Source with Empirical Coordination Constraint
Mael Le Treust (ETIS, CNRS, ENSEA, UniversityCergy-Pontoise, France)

Tu1C: MIMO

Chair: Wei Zhang (The University of New South Wales, Australia)
Unitary Precoding for Integer-Forcing MIMO Linear Receivers
Amin Sakzad (Monash University, Australia) and Emanuele Viterbo (Monash University, Australia)
Performance of Precoded Integer-Forcing for Closed-Loop MIMO Multicast
Elad Domanovitz (Tel Aviv University, Israel) and Uri Erez (Tel Aviv University, Israel)
Multi-Dimensional and Non-Uniform Constellation Optimization via the Special Orthogonal Group
David Karpuk (Aalto University, Finland) and Camilla Hollanti (Aalto University, Finland)
Effects of Mobility on User Energy Consumption and Total Throughput in a Massive MIMO System
Aris Moustakas (University of Athens, Greece), Luca Sanguinetti (University of Pisa, Italy) and Mérouane Debbah (Supelec, France)
Multicell Coordinated Scheduling with Multiuser ZF Beamforming: Policies and Performance Bounds
Min Li (Macquarie University, Australia), Iain B. Collings (CSIRO, Australia), Stephen Hanly (Macquarie University, Australia), Chunshan Liu (Macquarie University, Australia) and Philip Whiting (Macquarie University, Australia)
Sparse Bayesian Learning Approach for Streaming Signal Recovery
Uditha L. Wijewardhana (University of Oulu & Centre for Wireless Communications, Finland) and Marian Codreanu (University of Oulu, Finland)

12:30 - 13:40

Lunch break

13:40 - 15:20

Tu2A: Invited Session: Coding for wiretap channels

Organizer: Mathieu Bloch
Chair: Matthieu Bloch (Georgia Institute of Technology & Georgia Tech Lorraine, France)
Codes for Wireless Wiretap Channels
Jean-Claude Belfiore (Ecole Nationale Supérieure des Télécommunications, France)
On Measures of Information Theoretic Security
Shuiyin Liu (Monash University, Australia), Yi Hong (Monash University, Australia) and Emanuele Viterbo (Monash University, Australia)
Superposition Lattice Coding for Gaussian Broadcast Channel with Confidential Message
Li Chia Choo (Institute for Infocomm Research, Singapore) and Cong Ling (Imperial College London, United Kingdom)
A USRP Implementation of Wiretap Lattice Codes
Jinlong Lu (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore), J Harshan (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore) and Frederique Oggier (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)
Key Capacity Region for a Cellular Source Model
Huishuai Zhang (Syracuse University, USA), Yingbin Liang (Syracuse University, USA) and Lifeng Lai (Worcester Polytechnic Institute, USA)

Tu2B: Invited Session: Fundamental Limits of Communications with Energy Harvesting

Organizers: Deniz Gunduz and Phil Whiting
Chair: Philip Whiting (Macquarie University, Australia)
Max-min Fair Wireless Energy Transfer for Secure Multiuser Communication Systems
Derrick Wing Kwan Ng (Friedrich-Alexander-University Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany) and Robert Schober (University of British Columbia, Canada)
Capacity of the Energy Harvesting Channel with Energy Arrival Information at the Receiver
Omur Ozel (University of Maryland, College Park, USA), Kaya Tutuncuoglu (Pennsylvania State University, USA), Sennur Ulukus (University of Maryland, USA) and Aylin Yener (Pennsylvania State University, USA)
State Amplification and State Masking for the Binary Energy Harvesting Channel
Kaya Tutuncuoglu (Pennsylvania State University, USA), Omur Ozel (University of Maryland, College Park, USA), Aylin Yener (Pennsylvania State University, USA) and Sennur Ulukus (University of Maryland, USA)
Recent Advances in Joint Wireless Energy and Information Transfer
Suzhi Bi (National University of Singapore, Singapore), Chin Keong Ho (Institute for Infocomm Research, A*STAR, Singapore) and Rui Zhang (National University of Singapore, Singapore)

Tu2C: Invited Session: Emerging Applications of Information Theory

Organizer: Tansu Alpcan
Chair: Tansu Alpcan (The University of Melbourne, Australia)
Inferring the dynamic range of electrode current by using an information theoretic model of cochlear implant stimulation
Xiao Gao (Institute for Telecommunications Research, University of South Australia, Australia), David B Grayden (University of Melbourne, Australia) and Mark D McDonnell (University of South Australia, Australia)
On $\ell_p$-norm Computation over Multiple-Access Channels
Steffen Limmer (Fraunhofer Heinrich Hertz Institute, Germany) and Slawomir Stanczak (Fraunhofer Heinrich Hertz Institute & Technische Universität Berlin, Germany)
Can we measure the difficulty of an optimization problem?
Tansu Alpcan (The University of Melbourne, Australia), Tom Everitt (Stockholm University, Sweden) and Marcus Hutter (Australian National University, Australia)
Secure Degrees of Freedom Region of the Gaussian Interference Channel with Secrecy Constraints
Jianwei Xie (Google Inc., USA) and Sennur Ulukus (University of Maryland, USA)

15:20 - 15:50

Coffee break

15:50 - 17:30

Tu3A: Polar Codes

Chair: Camilla Hollanti (Aalto University, Finland)
Polarization as a novel architecture to boost the classical mismatched capacity of B-DMCs
Mine Alsan (EPFL, Switzerland) and Emre Telatar (EPFL, Switzerland)
Universal Polar Decoding with Channel Knowledge at the Encoder
Mine Alsan (EPFL, Switzerland)
Sequential Decoding of Polar Codes with Arbitrary Binary Kernel
Vera Miloslavskaya (Saint-Petersburg State Polytechnical University, Russia) and Peter Trifonov (Saint-Petersburg State Polytechnic University, Russia)
A New Multiple Folded Successive Cancellation Decoder for Polar Codes
Harish Vangala (Monash University & Indian Institute of Science, Australia), Emanuele Viterbo (Monash University, Australia) and Yi Hong (Monash University, Australia)
Successive Cancellation Permutation Decoding of Reed-Solomon Codes
Peter Trifonov (Saint-Petersburg State Polytechnic University, Russia)

Tu3B: Network Coding I

Chair: Sidharth Jaggi (Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
Decoding Delay Reduction in Network Coded Cooperative Systems with Intermittent Status Update
Mohammad S. Karim (The Australian National University, Australia), Neda Aboutorab (The Australian National University, Australia), Ali A Nasir (Australian National University, Australia) and Parastoo Sadeghi (The Australian National University, Australia)
Locality-Preserving Secure Network Coding
Xuan Guang (Nankai University, P.R. China), Jiyong Lu (Nankai University, P.R. China) and Fang-Wei Fu (Nankai University, P.R. China)
Inter-session Network Coding for Transmitting Multiple Layered Streams over Single-hop Wireless Networks
Mohammad Esmaeilzadeh (Australian National University, Australia) and Neda Aboutorab (The Australian National University, Australia)
From LDPC to Chunked Network Codes
Shenghao Yang (Tsinghua University, P.R. China) and Bin Tang (Nanjing University, P.R. China)

Tu3C: Secure Broadcast Channel

Chair: Aylin Yener (Pennsylvania State University, USA)
Feedback Enhances the Security of Degraded Broadcast Channels with Confidential Messages and Causal Channel State Information
Bin Dai (Southwest Jiaotong University, P.R. China) and Zheng Ma (Southwest Jiaotong University, P.R. China)
Secure Communication of Correlated Sources over Broadcast Channels
Fei Lang (Nanjing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China), Zhixiang Deng (Hohai University, P.R. China) and Bao-Yun Wang (Nanjing University of Posts & Telecommunications, P.R. China)
On the Secrecy Capacity Region of the Wiretap Broadcast Channel
Meryem Benammar (SUPELEC, France) and Pablo Piantanida (SUPELEC, France)
Secrecy Measures for Broadcast Channels With Receiver Side Information: Joint vs Individual
Ahmed Mansour (Technische Universität München, Germany), Rafael F. Schaefer (Princeton University, USA) and Holger Boche (Technical University Munich, Germany)
Capacity estimation of two-dimensional channels using Sequential Monte Carlo
Christian A. Naesseth (Linköping University, Sweden), Fredrik Lindsten (Linköping University, Sweden) and Thomas B. Schön (Uppsala University, Sweden)

19:00 - 21:00

Dinner Banquet

Wednesday, November 5

09:00 - 10:00

P3: Nonstochastic Entropy and Information Concepts for Worst-Case Networked Control

Girish Nair
Chair: Jamie Evans (Monash University, Australia)

10:00 - 10:30

Coffee break

10:30 - 12:30

We1A: Graph-based Codes

Chair: Jinhong Yuan (University of New South Wales, Australia)
Explicit Constructions for Type-1 QC-LDPC Codes with Girth at Least Ten
Juhua Wang (China Academy of Space Technology (Xi’an), P.R. China), Guohua Zhang (China Academy of Space Technology (Xi’an), P.R. China), Quan Zhou (China Academy of Space Technology (Xi’an), P.R. China), Yang Yang (Chang'an University, P.R. China) and Rong Sun (Xidian University, P.R. China)
LT Code Design for Inactivation Decoding
Francisco Lázaro Blasco (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany), Gianluigi Liva (DLR - German Aerospace Center, Germany) and Gerhard Bauch (Hamburg University of Technology, Germany)
Non-Uniform Spatial Coupling
Fanny Jardel (Télécom ParisTech, France) and Joseph Jean Boutros (Texas A&M University at Qatar, Qatar)
Delay-Exponent of Bilayer Anytime Code
Md Noor-A-Rahim (University of South Australia, Australia), Khoa D. Nguyen (University of South Australia, Australia) and Gottfried Lechner (University of South Australia, Australia)
Optimization of Graph Based Codes for Belief Propagation Decoding
Sachini Jayasooriya (University of Newcastle, Australia), Sarah J Johnson (University of Newcastle, Australia), Lawrence Ong (The University of Newcastle, Australia) and Regina Berretta (The University of Newcastle, Australia)
Design of Non-Binary Quasi-Cyclic LDPC Codes by Absorbing Set Removal
Behzad Amiri (UCLA, USA), Jorge Arturo Flores Castro (Instituto Nacional de Astrofísica Óptica y Electrónica (INAOE), Mexico) and Lara Dolecek (UCLA, USA)

We1B: Multiple Access Channel

Chair: Mayank Bakshi (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
Low-Complexity Channel Resolvability Codes for the Symmetric Multiple-Access Channel
Remi A Chou (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA), Matthieu Bloch (Georgia Institute of Technology & Georgia Tech Lorraine, France) and Joerg Kliewer (New Jersey Institute of Technology, USA)
Enhanced Trellis Coded Multiple Access (ETCMA)
Alberto G. Perotti (Huawei Technologies Sweden AB, Sweden) and Branislav M. Popovic (Huawei Technologies Sweden AB, Sweden)
Posterior Matching Scheme for Gaussian Multiple Access Channel with Feedback
Lan V. Truong (FPT University, Vietnam)
Linearly-Coupled Fountain Codes for Network-Coded Multiple Access
Shenghao Yang (Tsinghua University, P.R. China), Soung Chang Liew (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong), Lizhao You (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong) and Yi Chen (The City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
On the Adaptive Capacity Region of Fading MACs with Distributed CSI
Sreejith Sreekumar (IIT Bombay, India), Sibi Raj B Pillai (IIT Bombay, India) and Bikash K Dey (Indian Institute of Technology Bombay, India)
The Capacity of the Multiple Access Channel Under Distributed Scheduling and MMSE Decoding
Joseph Kampeas (Ben-Gurion University of the Negev, Israel), Asaf Cohen (Ben-Gurion University of the Negev, Israel) and Omer Gurewitz (Ben Gurion University, Israel)

We1C: Cryptography

Chair: Andrew Thangaraj (IIT Madras, India)
How to Securely Compute the Modulo-Two Sum of Binary Sources
Deepesh Data (Tata Institute of Fundamental Research, Mumbai, India), Bikash K Dey (Indian Institute of Technology Bombay, India), Manoj Mishra (Indian Institute of Technology - Bombay, India) and Vinod M Prabhakaran (Tata Institute of Fundamental Research, India)
From the Information Bottleneck to the Privacy Funnel
Ali Makhdoumi (MIT, USA), Salman Salamatian (EPFL, Switzerland), Nadia Fawaz (Technicolor, USA) and Muriel Médard (MIT, USA)
Distributed Storage for Data Security
Annina Bracher (ETH Zurich, Switzerland), Amos Lapidoth (ETHZ, Switzerland) and Eran Hof (Samsung Israel Research and Development Center (SIRC), Israel)
A New Model of Client-Server Communications under Information Theoretic Security
Mitsugu Iwamoto (The University of Electro-Communications, Japan), Tsukasa Omino (Toshiba Corporation, Japan), Yuichi Komano (Toshiba Corporation, Japan) and Kazuo Ohta (University of Electro-Communications, Japan)
Efficient Secret Sharing Schemes Achieving Optimal Information Rate
Yongge Wang (University of North Carolina at Charlotte, USA) and Yvo Desmedt (UCL, United Kingdom)
An Elementary Completeness Proof for Secure Two-Party Computation Primitives
Ye Wang (Mitsubishi Electric Research Laboratories, USA), Prakash Ishwar (Boston University, USA) and Shantanu Rane (Palo Alto Research Center, USA)

12:30 - 13:40

Lunch break

13:40 - 15:20

We2A: Network Coding II

Chair: Raymond W. Yeung (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
A Recursive Coding Algorithm for Two-unicast-Z Networks
Weifei Zeng (MIT, USA), Viveck Cadambe (MIT, USA) and Muriel Médard (MIT, USA)
A Matrix Completion Approach to Linear Index Coding Problem
Homa Esfahanizadeh (University of Tehran, Iran), Farshad Lahouti (Caltech Institute of Techlonogy, USA) and Babak Hassibi (California Institute of Technology, USA)
On Deterministic Linear Network Coded Broadcast and Its Relation to Matroid Theory
Mingchao Yu (The Australian National University, Australia), Parastoo Sadeghi (The Australian National University, Australia) and Neda Aboutorab (The Australian National University, Australia)
On Index Coding and Graph Homomorphism
Javad B. Ebrahimi (The Chinese University of Hong Kong & Institute of Network Coding (INC), Hong Kong) and Mahdi Jafari Siavoshani (Sharif University of Technology, Iran)
On the Solvability of Three-Pair Networks With Common Bottleneck Links
Kai Cai (University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong) and Guangyue Han (University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)

We2B: Broadcast Channel

Chair: Krishna Narayanan (Texas A&M University, USA)
Dirty Interference Cancellation for Gaussian Broadcast Channels
Ruchen Duan (Syracuse University, USA), Yingbin Liang (Syracuse University, USA), Ashish Khisti (University of Toronto, Canada) and Shlomo (Shitz) Shamai (The Technion, Israel)
Distributed Decode-Forward for Broadcast
Sung Hoon Lim (EPFL, Switzerland), Kwang Taik Kim (Samsung Electronics, Korea) and Young-Han Kim (UCSD, USA)
On Capacity of the Dirty Paper Channel with Fading Dirt in the Strong Fading Regime
Stefano Rini (National Chiao Tung University, USA) and Shlomo (Shitz) Shamai (The Technion, Israel)
Multiple Description Coding for the Compound Broadcast Channel
Meryem Benammar (SUPELEC, France), Pablo Piantanida (SUPELEC, France) and Shlomo (Shitz) Shamai (The Technion, Israel)
Coding Schemes for a Class of Receiver Message Side Information in AWGN Broadcast Channels
Behzad Asadi (The University of Newcastle, Australia), Lawrence Ong (The University of Newcastle, Australia) and Sarah J Johnson (University of Newcastle, Australia)

We2C: Coding Techniques

Chair: Joseph Jean Boutros (Texas A&M University at Qatar, Qatar)
Concatenated Permutation Block Codes for Correcting Single Transposition Errors
Reolyn Heymann (University of Johannesburg, South Africa), Jos H. Weber (Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands), Theo G. Swart (University of Johannesburg, South Africa) and Hendrik C Ferreira (University of Johannesburg, South Africa)
Iterative List-Decoding of Gabidulin Codes via Gröbner Based Interpolation
Margreta Kuijper (University of Melbourne, Australia) and Anna-Lena Trautmann (University of Melbourne & Monash University, Australia)
Achieving Positive Rates over AWGN Channels with Quantized Feedback and Linear Processing
Stefan Farthofer (Vienna University of Technology, Austria), Andreas Winkelbauer (Vienna University of Technology, Austria) and Gerald Matz (Vienna University of Technology, Austria)
A New Construction of Zero Correlation Zone Sequences from Generalized Reed-Muller Codes
Zilong Liu (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore), Yong Liang Guan (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore) and Udaya Parampalli (The University of Melbourne, Australia)
Insertion and Deletion Errors with a Forbidden Symbol
Ankur A. Kulkarni (Indian Institute of Technology Bombay, India)

15:20 - 15:50

Coffee break

15:50 - 17:30

We3A: Codes for Storage II

Chair: Jean-Claude Belfiore (Ecole Nationale Supérieure des Télécommunications, France)
Construction of Random Input-Output Codes with Moderate Block Lengths
Ravi Hiranand Motwani (Intel Corporation, USA) and Eitan Yaakobi (Technion, Israel)
Local Rank Modulation for Flash Memories
Tuvi Etzion (Technion-Israel Institute of Technology, Israel) and Michal Horovitz (Technion - Israel Institute of Technology, Israel)
Quasi-Primitive Block-wise Concatenated BCH Codes for NAND Flash Memories
Daesung Kim (KAIST, Korea) and Jeongseok Ha (KAIST, Korea)
Set Avoidance Probabilities and Bounds on the Reliability of Erasure Coded Storage Systems
Antonio Campello (University of Campinas, Brazil) and Vinay A. Vaishampayan (DIMACS, Rutgers University & Columbia University, USA)
Almost Affine Locally Repairable Codes and Matroid Theory
Thomas Westerbäck (Aalto University, Finland), Toni Ernvall (University of Turku, Finland) and Camilla Hollanti (Aalto University, Finland)

We3B: MIMO Wiretap Channel

Chair: Vinod M Prabhakaran (Tata Institute of Fundamental Research, India)
Secure Degrees of Freedom for the MIMO Wiretap Channel with a Multiantenna Cooperative Jammer
Mohamed Nafea (The Pennsylvania State University, USA) and Aylin Yener (Pennsylvania State University, USA)
From Ordinary AWGN Codes to Optimal MIMO Wiretap Schemes
Anatoly Khina (Tel Aviv University, Israel), Yuval Kochman (The Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel) and Ashish Khisti (University of Toronto, Canada)
Unshared Secret Key Cryptography: Achieving Shannon's Ideal Secrecy and Perfect Secrecy
Shuiyin Liu (Monash University, Australia), Yi Hong (Monash University, Australia) and Emanuele Viterbo (Monash University, Australia)
The Role of Artificial Noise in Multi-Antenna Fading Wiretap Channels: Useful or Harmful?
Ramanan Subramanian (University of South Australia & Institute of Telecommunications Research, Australia) and Ingmar Land (University of South Australia, Australia)

We3C: Relay Channels

Chair: Stefano Rini (National Chiao Tung University, USA)
Strong Coordination over a Three-Terminal Relay Network
Matthieu Bloch (Georgia Institute of Technology & Georgia Tech Lorraine, France) and Joerg Kliewer (New Jersey Institute of Technology, USA)
On the multiway relay channel with direct links
Anne Savard (CNRS / ENSEA / University Cergy-Pontoise, France) and Claudio Weidmann (CNRS / ENSEA / University Cergy-Pontoise, France)
Switched Local Schedules for Diamond Networks
Siddhartha Brahma (EPFL Switzerland, Switzerland), Ayan Sengupta (EPFL Switzerland, Switzerland) and Christina Fragouli (EPFL, Switzerland)
The Diversity Multiplexing Tradeoff of the Half-Duplex Relay Network
Sanjay Karmakar (North Dakota State University, USA)
Wireless-Powered Cooperative Communications via a Hybrid Relay
He Chen (The University of Sydney, Australia), Xiangyun Zhou (The Australian National University, Australia), Yonghui Li (University of Sydney, Australia), Peng Wang (The University of Sydney, Australia) and Branka Vucetic (The University of Sydney, Australia)


back to ITW2014 — Find rooms in the floor plan



Send web site corrections to Brian Kurkoski. Some rights reserved: CC-BY. Images by ccdoh1 and Jyot Boparai. Fonts Jos Buivenga.